Echinacea Angustifolia Root Tincture

Our Echinacea Angustifolia Root tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:5 (45% alcohol). Echinacea angustifolia is an herbaceous perennial plant native to North America. The plant grows to a height of 40-80cm and has simple rough stems, which are hollow near the base and thicken closer to the flower head. The leaves are approximately 10-15cm in length, dark green in colour, lanceolate, linear and slightly elliptical with 3 mid-rib veins and are covered with tiny coarse hairs. The flowers sit on top of erect, hairy stems and are 4-8cm in diameter with pink reflexed petals, and an orange-red conic central disk.
Echinacea Angustifolia Root Tincture Product Code: 23EC

Availability: Out of stock

Product Name Price
Echinacea Angustifolia Root Tincture 1 x 50ml
£6.85 £8.22
Echinacea Angustifolia Root Tincture 1 x 100ml
£11.82 £14.18
Echinacea Angustifolia Root Tincture 6 x 50ml
£41.07 £49.28
Echinacea Angustifolia Root Tincture 1ltr
£52.78 £63.34
Echinacea Angustifolia Root Tincture 6 x 100ml
£70.80 £84.96

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Echinacea Angustifolia Root Tincture

Latin Name: Echinacea angustifolia syn. Brauneria angustifolia

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Narrow-Leaf Echinacea, Narrow-Leaved Purple Coneflower, Blacksamson Echinacea, Samson Root, Echinacée à Feuilles Étroites, Rock-Up-Hat & Snakeroot.

Description: Our Echinacea Angustifolia Root tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:5 (45% alcohol). Echinacea angustifolia is an herbaceous perennial plant native to North America. The plant grows to a height of 40-80cm and has simple rough stems, which are hollow near the base and thicken closer to the flower head. The leaves are approximately 10-15cm in length, dark green in colour, lanceolate, linear and slightly elliptical with 3 mid-rib veins and are covered with tiny coarse hairs. The flowers sit on top of erect, hairy stems and are 4-8cm in diameter with pink reflexed petals, and an orange-red conic central disk.

Brief History: Native American Indian tribes from the Plains used this herb as food, medicine and in their religious ceremonies. The root was chewed to bring relief from toothache and a poultice was made of the crushed root which was applied to burns and wounds to help soothe and heal the affected area.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

The tincture can be dabbed on to bites and stings to bring relief, add to lotions, creams and balms where an antiseptic and anti-bacterial action is required. No other non-medicinal uses are known for the tincture of this herb.

OVERVIEW

Italy

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}