Witch Hazel Leaf Tincture

Our Witch-Hazel Leaf tincture is an infused alcoholic solution; at a ratio of 1:3 (45% alcohol). Witch hazel is a small deciduous tree or shrub native to the eastern half of North America and Canada, now found cultivated in Europe which grows up to 5 metres in height. The leaves are obovate with a sinuate edge, 7-15cm in length and bright green in colour with a fine downy coating on the underside of the leaf. The flowers grow in clusters and have 4 stamens and 4 thin, ribbon-like petals that are 10-20mm in length, and are pale to bright yellow in colour.
Witch Hazel Leaf Tincture Product Code: 23WI

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Witch Hazel Leaf Tincture 1 x 50ml
£6.85 £8.22
Witch Hazel Leaf Tincture 1 x 100ml
£11.80 £14.16
Witch Hazel Leaf Tincture 1ltr
£30.55 £36.66
Witch Hazel Leaf Tincture 6 x 50ml
£41.07 £49.28
Witch Hazel Leaf Tincture 6 x 100ml
£70.80 £84.96

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Witch-Hazel Leaf Tincture

Latin Name: Hamamelis virginiana

Plant Family: Hamamelidaceae

Other Names: Spotted Alder, Winterbloom, Snapping Hazelnut, Avellano de Bruja, Café du Diable, Hamamélis, Hamamélis de Virginie, Noisetier des Sorcières & Snapping Tobacco Wood.

Description: Our Witch-Hazel Leaf tincture is an infused alcoholic solution; at a ratio of 1:3 (45% alcohol). Witch hazel is a small deciduous tree or shrub native to the eastern half of North America and Canada, now found cultivated in Europe which grows up to 5 metres in height. The leaves are obovate with a sinuate edge, 7-15cm in length and bright green in colour with a fine downy coating on the underside of the leaf. The flowers grow in clusters and have 4 stamens and 4 thin, ribbon-like petals that are 10-20mm in length, and are pale to bright yellow in colour.

Interesting Fact: The 'Witch' part of this herbs name is said to be derived from the old English word 'wytch', which means 'to dowse' and refers to an old folklore use of thin branches from the tree being as dowsing rods to find or as it’s known ‘divine’ hidden water sources. The bark of the witch hazel is rich in tannins and highly astringent and was used by the Native American Indians to make liniments and lotions to soothe tired and aching muscles, in poultices to help stop wounds bleeding and also used to make eye washes for irritated eyes.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Add the tincture to face packs for greasy skin, and to lotions, creams, salves and balms for the skin. Mixed with rose water it makes an excellent toning lotion that can help to cleanse and tighten the skin due to the astringency level of witch hazel. The tincture can also be added to a compress to help bring relief to tired and aching legs and can also speed up the healing factor of bruising. No other non-medicinal uses are known for the tincture of this herb.

OVERVIEW

USA/France

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}