Vetivert Oil

Vetivert, also known as vetiver is a perennial rhizomous grass native to India; the plant reaches a height of up to 150cm and grows in expansive clumps from a basal crown. The flat, thin, blade-like leaves reach between 50–150cm in length and are mid-green in colour. The panicle flowers from in ligules between the stem and leaf blades and are 15-30cm in length, purplish in colour and form whorls around the top of the stem of pairs of spikelet’s 2-5cm in length. Vetivert is grown primarily for the roots, from which the oil is extracted, the roots can grow to a depth of 4 metres, and the roots tolerate drought, frost and fire.
Vetivert Oil Product Code: 06VE

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Vetivert Oil 1 x 5ml
£5.00 £6.00
Vetivert Oil 1 x 10 ml
£8.58 £10.30
Vetivert Oil 3 x 5ml
£12.73 £15.28
Vetivert Oil 1ltr
£307.23 £368.68

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Vetivert Oil

Latin Name: Chrysopogon zizanioides syn. Vetiveria zizanoides, Andropogon muricatus, Anatherum zizanioides, Andropogon odoratus.

Plant Family: Poaceae

Other Names: Vetiver, Vetiver Grass, Cuscus, Cuscus Grass, Cuseus Grass, Khas, Khus-Khus, Khus-Khus Grass, Reshira, Sugandhimula, Usheer, Ushira, Vétiver & Vetivergras.

Description: Vetivert, also known as vetiver is a perennial rhizomous grass native to India; the plant reaches a height of up to 150cm and grows in expansive clumps from a basal crown. The flat, thin, blade-like leaves reach between 50–150cm in length and are mid-green in colour. The panicle flowers from in ligules between the stem and leaf blades and are 15-30cm in length, purplish in colour and form whorls around the top of the stem of pairs of spikelet’s 2-5cm in length. Vetivert is grown primarily for the roots, from which the oil is extracted, the roots can grow to a depth of 4 metres, and the roots tolerate drought, frost and fire.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that Vetivert grass can help to prevent soil erosion? No part of the plant go to waste, the leaves are used to feed livestock, the flowers are used as decoration to honour the Hindu God NatarajaIn and the roots are used to keep drinking water cool, to scent wet air cooler systems, woven to make matting for the floor, storage baskets and window and door curtains. Recent research has shown that because the roots of vetivert grow horizontally, it makes an ideal plant to grow to help stabilise the soil and prevent soil erosion in the wet areas that vetivert prefers to grow.

Blends With: Benzoin, Cassia, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood, Violet & Ylang-Ylang.

Safety Advice: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitising. Not suitable for human consumption.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

In the food industry vetivert oil is used to flavour drinks and syrups for use with desserts, the perfume and cosmetic industry use it to fragrance perfumes, aftershaves and skin cosmetics. Add the oil to lotions, creams, balms and soaps for acne prone skin types and to help soothe aching muscles.

OVERVIEW

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}