Rose Buds Pink hand selected

Rosa centifolia is a cultivated, or hybrid rose that was breed in Holland in the late 16th century, it’s a woody, shrubby plant which grows up to 2 metres in height. The stems are covered in barbed thorns. The leaves are pinnate compound, comprised of 5-7 ovately-lanceolate, glaucous-green leaflets which have serrated edges. The highly scented flowers are large, 7-10cm in diameter, globular, cup or ‘cabbage’ shaped and can have up to 100 obovate petals, which are, pale pink to magenta in colour. The fleshy fruits known as hips are scarlet to orange red and oblong, with many seeds.
Rose Buds Pink hand selected Product Code: 05ROH

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Rose Buds Pink hand selected 100g
£6.88 £8.26
Rose Buds Pink hand selected 250g
£17.09 £20.51
Rose Buds Pink hand selected 500g
£32.70 £39.24
Rose Buds Pink hand selected 1kg
£62.47 £74.96
Rose Buds Pink hand selected 15kg
£562.10 £674.52

Out of stock

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Rose Buds, Pink (Hand Selected)

Latin Name: Rosa x centifolia

Plant Family: Rosacea

Other Names: Garden Rose, Provence Rose, Cabbage Rose, Rose de Mai, Moss Rose, Hundred-Leaved Rose, Gulab, Satapatri, Rosapoo, Troja, Devataruni, Karnika, Rose de Provins, Rosier de Provence, Satapatrika & Shatpari.

Description: Rosa centifolia is a cultivated, or hybrid rose that was breed in Holland in the late 16th century, it’s a woody, shrubby plant which grows up to 2 metres in height. The stems are covered in barbed thorns. The leaves are pinnate compound, comprised of 5-7 ovately-lanceolate, glaucous-green leaflets which have serrated edges. The highly scented flowers are large, 7-10cm in diameter, globular, cup or ‘cabbage’ shaped and can have up to 100 obovate petals, which are, pale pink to magenta in colour. The fleshy fruits known as hips are scarlet to orange red and oblong, with many seeds.

Interesting Fact: In France Rosa centifolia’s common name is ‘Rose de Mai’ the rose became popular in France from the late 17th century and by the late 18th century the Empress Josephine had one of the most famous rose gardens in the world at herb home 'Château de Malmaison’ just outside Paris. In her garden she cultivated over 200 different roses, which amounted to just about every rose that was know to man in the 18th century. Today there are over 10,000 different rose cultivars. Empress Josephine was also the patron of the Belgian botanical artist Pierre-Joseph Redouté, famed for his watercolours of roses in particular. Josephine commissioned Redouté to paint all the roses in her garden, the 3 volume work ‘Les Roses’, was not completed after Josephine's death, it was issued between 1817 and 1824 remains today to be one of the most beautiful and important books ever published on roses.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Dried rose buds can be added to pot pourri, sleep pillows and scented sachets; they can also be added to herbal tisanes and infusions. Whole flowers can be used to decorate cakes, biscuits and desserts, a decoction of the flowers can be added to lotions and creams for the skin, and shampoos for the hair. Add to bath tea blends, soaps, face masks, foot powders and bath salts and use to decorate soaps and homemade cosmetics.

OVERVIEW

Iran

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}