Rooibos Tea

Rooibos tea has a delicious, sweet and slightly nutty flavour. The plant the tea comes from is a perennial, woody shrub which is a member of the Fabaceae (pea) family, native to South Africa, which reaches a height of 2 metres. The leaves are stalk less, green and needle-like and approximately 15-60 mm in length. The flowers are solitary, yellow in colour and grow in dense clusters at the tips of branches. The fruit resembles a small pea pod and contains 1-2 seeds.
Rooibos Tea Product Code: 01ROO

Availability: Out of stock

Product Name Price
No options of this product are available.

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Rooibos Tea

Latin Name: Aspalathus linearis

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Roy Bos, Red Bush, Rooibosh, Rooibosch, South African Red Tea, Rooibostee & Bossietee.

Description: Rooibos tea has a delicious, sweet and slightly nutty flavour. The plant the tea comes from is a perennial, woody shrub which is a member of the Fabaceae (pea) family, native to South Africa, which reaches a height of 2 metres. The leaves are stalk less, green and needle-like and approximately 15-60 mm in length. The flowers are solitary, yellow in colour and grow in dense clusters at the tips of branches. The fruit resembles a small pea pod and contains 1-2 seeds.

Interesting Fact: Did you know rooibos tea leaves are not red when harvested as one of its common names of ‘Red Bush’ would make you think? Rooibos tea leaves are green when harvest and turn red during the drying process. Rooibos tea was discovered by the ancient Khoisan tribe of South Africa who used it as a medicine, and then in the 17th century, European settlers to Africa witnessed the tribes’ use of the tea and began to use it for themselves. The tea became more popular as an alternative to tea than as a medicine in Europe, but it wasn’t until the 1930’s that rooibos tea took off as a tea alternatively in Europe.

Ingredients: Dried leaves of Aspalathus linearis.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Rooibos tea is a pleasant caffeine free tea substitute which is low in tannin and has a delicious sweet and mildly nutty flavour. To make a mug of rooibos tea add 1-2g of rooibos tea to a teapot or infuser - depending on how strong you like your tea – and pour over enough fresh boiling water as required. Strain into a mug, sweeten with preferred sweetener e.g. honey and serve. Add milk or serve with lemon, rooibos tea can also be served chilled like ice tea. The leaves can also be used as flavouring for baked goods. Extracts from rooibos are used in the cosmetic industry in skin products requiring the addition of antioxidants.

OVERVIEW

Africa

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}