Pau D'Arco

Pau d’arco is an evergreen tree in warm climates and deciduous in cold climates, native to South America which reaches a height of between 25-30 metres. The leaves are elliptically lanceolate, opposite and palmately compound with finely toothed edges. Dark to olive green in colour and 5-10cm in length. The flowers are tubular, with pink or magenta corolla and approximately 5-8cm in length.
Pau D'Arco Product Code: 09PAU

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Pau D'Arco 250g
£5.42 £6.50
Pau D'Arco 500g
£9.42 £11.30
Pau D'Arco 1kg
£16.21 £19.45
Pau D'Arco 20kg
£184.65 £221.58

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Pau D’Arco

Latin Name: Tabebuia impetiginosa syn. Tabebuia avellanedae

Plant Family: Bignoniaceae

Other Names: Trumpet Tree, Ipê, Lapacho, Pink Ipê, Pink Lapacho, Taheebo-Tree, Tajy, Bow Tree & lpê Roxo.

Description: Pau d’arco is an evergreen tree in warm climates and deciduous in cold climates, native to South America which reaches a height of between 25-30 metres. The leaves are elliptically lanceolate, opposite and palmately compound with finely toothed edges. Dark to olive green in colour and 5-10cm in length. The flowers are tubular, with pink or magenta corolla and approximately 5-8cm in length.

Brief History: It has been used for centuries by South America Indians, as well as the ancient Incas and Aztecs to treat external wounds. The Guarani tribe revered the wood of the tree for making the bows they used to hunt; they called the tree Tajy which means ‘vigour’, a property that they hoped would transfer wielder of the bow when hunting.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Extracts are added to ointments and salves to treat external wounds. An infusion of pau d’arco bark can be used as an insecticidal spray in the garden. The wood is naturally repellent to insects.

OVERVIEW

Brazil

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}