Patchouli Oil

Patchouli is a bushy, aromatic perennial herb native to tropical regions of Asia including Malaysia and the Philippines; it grows to a height of 1 metre. The leaves are mid-green in colour, oblong-ovate to ovate in shape and 5-11cm in length, with serrated margins. The 4-5 petaled flowers are 1.5cm in diameter, white to pinkish-purple in colour, borne on terminal, axillary spikes which are 2-8cm in length.
Patchouli Oil Product Code: 06PA

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Patchouli Oil 1 x 5ml
£3.56 £4.27
Patchouli Oil 1 x 10 ml
£5.41 £6.49
Patchouli Oil 3 x 5ml
£7.28 £8.74
Patchouli Oil 3 x 10ml
£11.06 £13.27
Patchouli Oil 1ltr
£158.00 £189.60

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Patchouli Oil

Latin Name: Pogostemon cablin

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Patchouly, Smooth Patchouli, Kablin, Huo Xiang & Putcha-Pat.

Description: Patchouli is a bushy, aromatic perennial herb native to tropical regions of Asia including Malaysia and the Philippines; it grows to a height of 1 metre. The leaves are mid-green in colour, oblong-ovate to ovate in shape and 5-11cm in length, with serrated margins. The 4-5 petaled flowers are 1.5cm in diameter, white to pinkish-purple in colour, borne on terminal, axillary spikes which are 2-8cm in length.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that in some countries such as Japan and Malaysia they use patchouli as an antidote for venomous snake bites? The oil is also applied to insect bites and stings it is naturally antiseptic and has insect repellent and anti-inflammatory properties. Due to its antifungal properties the oil is often added to preparations to soothe and treat skin conditions such as eczema. It also soothing and healing when added to cracked skin on the feet and conditions such as athlete’s foot.

Blends With: Bergamot, Black pepper, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Lavender, Lemongrass, Myrrh, Neroli, Orange, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Vetivert & Ylang-Ylang.

Safety Advice: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. Not suitable for human consumption.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Add patchouli oil to pot pourri and scented sachets to help deter moths, use also to fragrance homemade incense cones, the oil can also be added to soaps, facial washes, creams and lotions for dry and mature skin types. Add to shampoos for greasy hair and add to sprays to use around the home to repel insects.

OVERVIEW

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}