Passion Flower Herb Tincture

Our Passion Flower Herb tincture is an infused alcoholic solution; at a ratio of 1:4 (45% alcohol). The passionflower is a perennial, climbing vine native to Southern and Central America that is now cultivated in Europe. It can reach a height of 10-12 metres and climbs by means of thin tendrils which spiral around the host plant to hold itself in place. The leaves are palmate, 3-lobed and alternate and 6–15cm in length. The 5-petaled flowers also have 5 sepals making it look like the flower has 10 petals; they are pale bluey white in colour with a purple ‘fringe-like’ layer of fine petals on top. The flower has 5 pale coloured stamens and 3 stigmas, the flowers are 7-10cm in diameter.
Passion Flower Herb Tincture Product Code: 23PAS

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Passion Flower Herb Tincture 1 x 50ml
£6.85 £8.22
Passion Flower Herb Tincture 1 x 100ml
£11.80 £14.16
Passion Flower Herb Tincture 1ltr
£26.02 £31.22
Passion Flower Herb Tincture 6 x 50ml
£41.07 £49.28
Passion Flower Herb Tincture 6 x 100ml
£70.80 £84.96

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Passion Flower Herb Tincture

Latin Name: Passiflora incarnata

Plant Family: Passifloraceae

Other Names: Passion Vine, Grandilla, Maracoc, Maypops, Passiflora, Passionflower, Purple Passionflower, True Passionflower, Wild Passion Vine, Corona de Cristo, Fleischfarbige, Fleur de la Passion, Fleur de Passiflore, Flor de Passion, Grenadille, Maracuja, Passiflorae Herba, Passionblume & Wild Passion Flower.

Description: Our Passion Flower Herb tincture is an infused alcoholic solution; at a ratio of 1:4 (45% alcohol). The passionflower is a perennial, climbing vine native to Southern and Central America that is now cultivated in Europe. It can reach a height of 10-12 metres and climbs by means of thin tendrils which spiral around the host plant to hold itself in place. The leaves are palmate, 3-lobed and alternate and 6–15cm in length. The 5-petaled flowers also have 5 sepals making it look like the flower has 10 petals; they are pale bluey white in colour with a purple ‘fringe-like’ layer of fine petals on top. The flower has 5 pale coloured stamens and 3 stigmas, the flowers are 7-10cm in diameter.

Brief History: Passionflower leaves were used by the ancient tribes of the Amazon in poultices to help heal cuts and bruises. The Cherokee Indians used the herb in similar ways, and brewed the leaves and tendrils into a tea that they drank to counteract nervousness.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Add passion flower tincture to lotions, soaps, creams and bath products for the skin where astringency is required. No other non-medicinal uses are known for the tincture of this herb.

OVERVIEW

France

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}