Orris Root Powder

Orris root powder is obtained from a herbaceous perennial plant native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean region, now found growing in most temperate regions of the world, which grow from 40-100cm in height. The leaves are basal, stalk-less, 30–70 cm in length, lanceolate or sword-shaped, with entire margins, parallel-veining along the leaf, and glaucous green in colour. The inflorescence is comprised of a 2–4-flowered cyme, each flower on the branched stem are 8-15cm wide, composed of 6 tepals, 3 of which curve downwards and 3 that curve upwards, dark purplish-blue to mid blue in colour and fragrant. The roots creep along the surface and are thick, fleshy and greyish brown in colour.
Orris Root Powder Product Code: 05OR

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Orris Root Powder 100g
£4.77 £5.72
Orris Root Powder 250g
£11.57 £13.88

Out of stock

Orris Root Powder 500g
£21.90 £26.28
Orris Root Powder 1kg
£41.40 £49.68
Orris Root Powder 25kg
£628.43 £754.12

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Orris Root Powder

Latin Name: Iris germanica

Other Names: Blue Flower de Luce, Blue Flag Iris, German Iris, Bearded Iris, Fleur-de-Lis, Flag Lily, Fliggers, Iris d’Allemagne, Iris des Jardins, Jacob's Sword, Lirio Azul, Liver Lily, Segg, Sheggs & Blue Dragon Flower.

Description: Orris root powder is obtained from a herbaceous perennial plant native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean region, now found growing in most temperate regions of the world, which grow from 40-100cm in height. The leaves are basal, stalk-less, 30–70 cm in length, lanceolate or sword-shaped, with entire margins, parallel-veining along the leaf, and glaucous green in colour. The inflorescence is comprised of a 2–4-flowered cyme, each flower on the branched stem are 8-15cm wide, composed of 6 tepals, 3 of which curve downwards and 3 that curve upwards, dark purplish-blue to mid blue in colour and fragrant. The roots creep along the surface and are thick, fleshy and greyish brown in colour.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that it takes over 900kg of roots to make just 2 litres of essential oil of orris root? The oil is known in the cosmetic, perfumery and pharmaceutical industries as orris butter or orris concrete, in French perfume houses its known as Beurre d'Iris it’s a thick, waxy substance which is solid at room temperature, due to low yield for such a large amount of starting product, orris butter is one of the most expensive raw materials used by the perfume industry. It’s used to add strength to perfumes and to help stop lighter essential oils in a perfume blend from evaporating, and also as a fixative to lock scents in.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

The powdered root is used as a fixative for pot pourri; it has the scent of violets. The powder is also used in the manufacture of dental hygiene products such as mouthwash and toothpaste. Use as a binding agent for fixing the scent in homemade incense cones, the powder can also be added to herbal powders, and a decoction can be used as a fixative in sprays for the home.

OVERVIEW

Hungary

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}