Orange Flowers

The sweet orange tree is a tender evergreen tree, native to southern China, which can now be found growing in southern Europe, the Mediterranean, north-eastern India and some parts of the United States such as California. It can reach a height of 7-15 metres, unlike its cousin the bitter orange (C. aurantium) you won’t find sweet oranges growing in the wild, only in cultivated areas. The Leaves are alternate, oval and 4-10cm in length, with small round toothed edges, dark glossy green in colour on the upper side and paler green on the underside. The individual 5-petaled flowers are white and surround light coloured stamens and are approximately 2-3cm in diameter, they hang in small clusters.
Orange Flowers Product Code: 09OR

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Orange Flowers 250g
£13.61 £16.33
Orange Flowers 500g
£25.74 £30.89
Orange Flowers 1kg
£48.63 £58.36
Orange Flowers 14kg
£336.72 £404.06

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Orange Flowers

Latin Name: Citrus sinensis syn. Citrus aurantium sinensis

Plant Family: Rutaceae

Other Names: China Orange, Sweet Orange, Love Fruit, Apfelsine, Orange de Malte, Fleur d’Oranger, Orange Douce, Arancia, Portugal Orange, Valencia Orange, Sinaasappel, Chaang & Naranja.

Description: The sweet orange tree is a tender evergreen tree, native to southern China, which can now be found growing in southern Europe, the Mediterranean, north-eastern India and some parts of the United States such as California. It can reach a height of 7-15 metres, unlike its cousin the bitter orange (C. aurantium) you won’t find sweet oranges growing in the wild, only in cultivated areas. The Leaves are alternate, oval and 4-10cm in length, with small round toothed edges, dark glossy green in colour on the upper side and paler green on the underside. The individual 5-petaled flowers are white and surround light coloured stamens and are approximately 2-3cm in diameter, they hang in small clusters.

Brief History: Richard the Lionheart is said to have spent time near an orange grove, near Jaffa in Palestine during the crusades, circa 1190. he was so captivated with the night time aromas and sweet tastes that delighted his senses, and he often spoke of his experience. Whether that tale is true or not, one thing is certain, it wasn’t sweet oranges he experienced, true sweet oranges came to Mediterranean via China circa 1498 and the orange we know as the Jaffa orange variety wasn’t bred until the mid-19th century.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Orange flower water is used in middle-eastern cuisine used mostly in for making sweet dishes and confections. Orange flower water is used in the perfume industry where an orange top note is required; it is also used in the cosmetics industry for soaps, face creams, lotions and toners where astringency is required. The fresh flowers are candied and eaten as sweets in France; and a delicious fruity, floral honey is made if beehives are left solely in orange groves, dried flowers can be made into tea or added to pot pourri.

OVERVIEW

Iran

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}