Neem Oil

Neem is an evergreen tree which can reach a height of 15-20 metres, it is native to Iran, Pakistan and the Indian Sub-continent, and it can also be found growing in Malaysia, Australia and West Africa. The compound leaves are alternate and approximately 20-4-cm in length. The individual leaflets are 3-8cm in length with a short stem, lanceolate with serrated edges, light green in colour with pale yellow midrib. The 5-petaled flowers are white and fragrant and 8-11mm in diameter, they form drooping panicles of flowers approx. 25-30cm in length.
Neem Oil Product Code: 06NEE

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Neem Oil 1 x 5ml
£2.62 £3.14
Neem Oil 1 x 10 ml
£3.36 £4.03
Neem Oil 3 x 5ml
£8.14 £9.77
Neem Oil 3 x 10ml
£11.88 £14.26
Neem Oil 1ltr
£123.75 £148.50

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Neem Oil

Latin Name: Azadirachta indica

Plant Family: Meliaceae

Other Names: Bead Tree, Nim, Margosa, Nimtree, Holy Tree, Indian Lilac, Divine Tree, Tamabin, Azarirae d’Inde, Margousier, Leemdo, Mindi, Nimo, Bevu & Vembu.

Description: Neem is an evergreen tree which can reach a height of 15-20 metres, it is native to Iran, Pakistan and the Indian Sub-continent, and it can also be found growing in Malaysia, Australia and West Africa. The compound leaves are alternate and approximately 20-4-cm in length. The individual leaflets are 3-8cm in length with a short stem, lanceolate with serrated edges, light green in colour with pale yellow midrib. The 5-petaled flowers are white and fragrant and 8-11mm in diameter, they form drooping panicles of flowers approx. 25-30cm in length.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that you can make a rather effective and organic pest control spray for the garden using neem oil? Neem oil is antiviral, antifungal and antimicrobial making it a perfect natural chemical to use in the garden to help control common pests like whitefly, aphids, scale bugs, mealy bugs, spider mites, and thrips. The natural antifungal properties also mean that neem can help control powdery mildew on garden plants, and also black spot and rust which often effect roses. To make your own spray add 1 teaspoon of neem oil to 1 litre of warm water and add ¼ teaspoon of horticultural liquid soap or washing up liquid and mix well. Spray onto plants as you would other garden spares, be sure to target the under-side of the leaves for pests like scale bugs.
Note that neem oil will solidify if the temperature of the oil drops below 13°C. It can be ‘melted’ again by placing the bottle in some warm water until a liquid state is reached once again.

Blends With: Cedarwood, Citronella, Cypress, Geranium, Lavender, Lemongrass, Lemon, Myrrh, Orange, Peppermint, Sage, Sandalwood & Tea Tree.

Safety Advice: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. Not suitable for human consumption. Neem oil should be avoided during pregnancy.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Neem oil can be added to sprays along with citronella and lemongrass to make an insect repellent spray for the skin. Add to creams, lotions, soaps and salves for soothing acne and fungal skin infections such as ringworm and athlete’s foot. The oil can also be added to shampoos and hair products to help combat dandruff and itchy scalps.

OVERVIEW

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}