Muira Puama Tincture

Our Muira Pauma tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:4 (25% alcohol). Muira pauma is an evergreen tree native to the rainforests of South America; it grows to a height of 15 metres. The outer bark is browny-grey whilst the inner bark is tinged red, the ovate leaves have short stalks and are approximately 8cm in length, glossy, dark green with paler green midribs. The flowers grow off the leaf stalk in panicles of 4-6; they are white in colour and have a fragrance analogous to jasmine.
Muira Puama Tincture Product Code: 23MUI

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Muira Puama Tincture 1 x 50ml
£6.85 £8.22
Muira Puama Tincture 1 x 100ml
£11.80 £14.16
Muira Puama Tincture 1ltr
£24.01 £28.81
Muira Puama Tincture 6 x 50ml
£41.07 £49.28
Muira Puama Tincture 6 x 100ml
£70.80 £84.96

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Muira Puama Tincture

Latin Name: Ptychopetalum olacoides

Plant Family: Olacaceae

Other Names: Marapama, Marapuama, Maripuama, Muira-Puama, Muirapuam, Muirae Puama, Potency Bark, Potency Wood, Bois de la Puissance, Pau-Homen, Búgató & Potenzholz.

Description: Our Muira Pauma tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:4 (25% alcohol). Muira pauma is an evergreen tree native to the rainforests of South America; it grows to a height of 15 metres. The outer bark is browny-grey whilst the inner bark is tinged red, the ovate leaves have short stalks and are approximately 8cm in length, glossy, dark green with paler green midribs. The flowers grow off the leaf stalk in panicles of 4-6; they are white in colour and have a fragrance analogous to jasmine.

Interesting Fact: Despite having been used in South America as a tonic for centuries, it wasn’t until around 1930 that muira puama began to make an appearance in Western herbals; it made its first appearance in the Brazilian Pharmacopoeia around the 1950’s and later, then around 1983 it was entered into the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia as a treatment for dysentery and impotence. In German herbals it’s been used to treat intestinal parasites such as hookworm and rheumatism.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

The tincture can be added to a warm compress to help soothe aching limbs. No other non-medicinal uses are known for the tincture of this herb.

OVERVIEW

Brazil

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}