Melissa Oil

This herbaceous perennial can reach a height of 60cm, it is a native of Europe, western Asia and northern Africa, but can be found growing all across the world. Its aromatic lush, green heart shaped leaves are slightly hairy with a toothed edge and crinkly texture, growing either side of the square stem. Small white flowers are 2-lipped and grow in whorled clusters.
Melissa Oil Product Code: 06MEL

Availability: Out of stock

Product Name Price
Melissa Oil 1 x 5ml
£3.78 £4.54
Melissa Oil 1 x 10 ml
£5.95 £7.14
Melissa Oil 3 x 5ml
£7.72 £9.26
Melissa Oil 3 x 10ml
£12.02 £14.42
Melissa Oil 1ltr
£142.65 £171.18

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Melissa Oil

Latin Name: Melissa officinalis

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Lemon Balm, Bee Balm, Dropsy Plant, Mélisse, Zitronenmelisse, Cedronella, Erba Cedratra, Baklut-ul-Faritstum, Badaranj Balm, Bálsamo de Limón, Cure-All, Honey Plant, Mélisse Citronnelle, Melissenblatt, Sweet Balm, Sweet Mary, Toronjil & Badrunj Buyeh.

Description: This herbaceous perennial can reach a height of 60cm, it is a native of Europe, western Asia and northern Africa, but can be found growing all across the world. Its aromatic lush, green heart shaped leaves are slightly hairy with a toothed edge and crinkly texture, growing either side of the square stem. Small white flowers are 2-lipped and grow in whorled clusters.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that the oil extracted from melissa is often mixed with other citrus oils to make creams and sprays for deterring insects such as mosquitoes? The oil contains citronellal a monoterpenoid that gives citronella oil its lemony scent. Citronellal is a natural plant-based insect repellent which also has anti-fungal properties, the chemical is also found in lemongrass, lemon eucalyptus and kaffir lime leaves.

Blends With: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Rose & Ylang-Ylang.

Safety Advice: Non-toxic, lemon balm oil can potentially be sensitising and a dermal irritant to certain people with sensitive skin. Only use in low dilutions. Not suitable for human consumption.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Melissa oil can be added to soaps, creams, lotions, balms and salves for the skin where anti-viral and anti-bacterial properties are required. It can also be added to shampoos, perfumes and bath/shower preparations. Add the oil to pot pourri, oil burners and to scented sachets to freshen and fragrance a room.

OVERVIEW

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}