Marigold Petals

Marigold is a hardy annual herb native to Southern Europe which can also be found growing in most temperate regions of the world. They grow up to 50-80cm in height, the leaves mid green, lanceolate and between 5–17cm in length. The leaves and stems are covered with small hairs; the edges of the leaf can be sparsely toothed or wavy. The flowers vary from orange, yellow, and golden with some cultivated varieties having pink or apricot flowers, they are 4–7 cm in diameter.
Marigold Petals Product Code: 09MARP

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Marigold Petals 250g
£7.37 £8.84
Marigold Petals 500g
£13.19 £15.83
Marigold Petals 1kg
£23.45 £28.14
Marigold Petals 10kg
£123.35 £148.02

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Marigold Petals

Latin Name: Calendula officinalis syn. Calendula aurantiaca, Calendula eriocarpa, Calendula hydruntina, Caltha officinalis.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Calendula, Pot Marigold, Mary Gooles, Merrybud, Marygold, Genda, Souci des Champs, Ringelblume, Fior d’Ogni, Kinsenka & Claveton.

Description: Marigold is a hardy annual herb native to Southern Europe which can also be found growing in most temperate regions of the world. They grow up to 50-80cm in height, the leaves mid green, lanceolate and between 5–17cm in length. The leaves and stems are covered with small hairs; the edges of the leaf can be sparsely toothed or wavy. The flowers vary from orange, yellow, and golden with some cultivated varieties having pink or apricot flowers, they are 4–7 cm in diameter.

Brief History: Valued by the Romans for its medicinal and culinary properties, marigold flowers were also prized by the Egyptians for their properties of rejuvenation and healing. The Greeks revered its culinary aspects and in the medieval period it was thought to cure just about everything. The 16th century naturalist William Turner was not a fan of the marigolds ability to be used as a hair colouring in his book ‘The New Herball’ he says ‘some use it to their heyre yellow with the floure of this herbe, not being content with the colour, which God hat given them’.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Calendula petals have been used to colour cheese and butter, they can also be used in place of Saffron to colour rice and grains, they don’t have the same flavour characteristic of Saffron, but do impart a tangy taste of their own.

OVERVIEW

Egypt

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}