Marigold Flowers (Calendula) Tincture

Our Marigold tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:3 (45% alcohol). Marigold is a hardy annual herb native to Southern Europe which can also be found growing in most temperate regions of the world. They grow up to 50-80cm in height, the leaves mid green, lanceolate and 5–17cm in length. The leaves and stems are covered with small hairs; the edges of the leaf can be sparsely toothed or wavy. The flowers vary from orange, yellow, and golden with some cultivated varieties having pink or apricot flowers, they are 4–7 cm in diameter.
Marigold Flowers (Calendula) Tincture Product Code: 23CAL

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Marigold Flowers (Calendula) Tincture 1 x 50ml
£6.85 £8.22
Marigold Flowers (Calendula) Tincture 1 x 100ml
£11.80 £14.16
Marigold Flowers (Calendula) Tincture 1ltr
£22.65 £27.18
Marigold Flowers (Calendula) Tincture 6 x 50ml
£41.07 £49.28
Marigold Flowers (Calendula) Tincture 6 x 100ml
£70.80 £84.96

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Marigold Flowers Tincture (Calendula)

Latin Name: Calendula officinalis syn. Calendula aurantiaca, Calendula eriocarpa, Calendula hydruntina, Caltha officinalis.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Calendula, Pot Marigold, Mary Gooles, Merrybud, Marygold, Genda, Souci des Champs, Ringelblume, Fior d’Ogni, Kinsenka, Calendule, English Garden Marigold, Fleur de Calendule, Garden Marigold, Gold-Bloom, Holligold, Marybud, Souci des Champs, Souci des Jardins, Souci Officinal, Zergul & Claveton.

Description: Our Marigold tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:3 (45% alcohol). Marigold is a hardy annual herb native to Southern Europe which can also be found growing in most temperate regions of the world. They grow up to 50-80cm in height, the leaves mid green, lanceolate and 5–17cm in length. The leaves and stems are covered with small hairs; the edges of the leaf can be sparsely toothed or wavy. The flowers vary from orange, yellow, and golden with some cultivated varieties having pink or apricot flowers, they are 4–7 cm in diameter.

Brief History: The marigold has been used as a pot herb and medicine for centuries, Nicholas Culpeper in the 17th century wrote that the marigold was so well known that it needed no description and added that the flowers would ‘strengthen the heart exceedingly, and are very expulsive, and a little less effectual in the smallpox and measles than saffron’, further adding that ‘The flowers, either green or dried, are much used in possets, broths, and drink, as a comforter of the heart and spirits, and to expel any malignant or pestilential quality which might annoy them’.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

The tincture can be added to shampoos, soaps, lotions, creams and salves. Add to water to make an antiseptic and astringent wash for the skin, a compress can be made for easing itchy skin by soaking a cloth in cold water to which a little marigold tincture has been added.

OVERVIEW

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}