Maca Root Powder

Maca root is a tuberose root that comes from an annual herbaceous perennial native to Peru and Bolivia that reaches a height of 10-20cm. The basal leaves form a rosette and are bi-pinnate and feathery and grow to approximately 20-25cm in length along a long, fleshy stem, they are mid green in colour. The small 4-petaled flowers form in some of the centre of the basal leaf axils, they are off-white in colour. The roots resemble a turnip in size and shape and can be black, red or yellow in colour.
Maca Root Powder Product Code: 24MAC

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Maca Root Powder 100g
£8.93 £10.72
Maca Root Powder 250g
£22.48 £26.98
Maca Root Powder 500g
£43.09 £51.71
Maca Root Powder 1kg
£82.78 £99.34
Maca Root Powder 25kg
£1,318.93 £1,582.72

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Maca Root Powder

Latin Name: Lepidium meyenii

Plant Family: Brassicaceae

Other Names: Maca-Maca, Maino, Ayak Chichira, Ayak Willku, Ginseng Andin, Ginseng Péruvien, Maca Péruvien, Maka, Pepperweed, Peruvian Ginseng & Peruvian Maca.

Description: Maca root is a tuberose root that comes from an annual herbaceous perennial native to Peru and Bolivia that reaches a height of 10-20cm. The basal leaves form a rosette and are bi-pinnate and feathery and grow to approximately 20-25cm in length along a long, fleshy stem, they are mid green in colour. The small 4-petaled flowers form in some of the centre of the basal leaf axils, they are off-white in colour. The roots resemble a turnip in size and shape and can be black, red or yellow in colour.

Brief History: Maca root wasn’t documented in Europe until the mid-19th century when the plant was studied by a German botanist named Gerhard Walpers. Prior to this the ingenious tribes of Peru used the herb as both food and medicine it was used to boost vigour and was fed to the horses of the tribe to give them additional strength and increase their fertility.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

No non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

OVERVIEW

Peru

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}