Ju Hua

Our Ju Hua is a natural product which is untreated by heat and harvested from an aromatic biennial or perennial flowering herb native to China and Japan which grows between 30-120cm in height.

Ju Hua Product Code: 31JU

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Ju Hua 100g
£7.63 £9.16
Ju Hua 250g
£18.89 £22.67
Ju Hua 500g
£36.04 £43.25
Ju Hua 1kg
£68.64 £82.37

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Ju Hua

Latin Name: Dendranthema x grandiflorum syn. Chrysanthemum x morifolium

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Chrysanthemum Flower, Garden Chrysanthemum, Crisantemo, Fleur d’Or, Flos Chrysantemi, Rosas de Japon, Mansanilla, Dok-Khee-Kai, Benchamaat, Yao Jiu Ha & Ye Ju Hua.

Description: Our Ju Hua is a natural product which is untreated by heat and harvested from an aromatic biennial or perennial flowering herb native to China and Japan which grows between 30-120cm in height. The leaves are simple, alternate, acutely-ovate, and pinnately lobed with 5-7 lobes per leaf, and serrated margins, deep green in colour on the upper surface, greyish-white on the underside, hairy and 5-15cm in length. The inflorescence consists of a ring of bracts surrounding several flowers is usually cup-shaped approximately 6-9 mm in length, the flower heads vary in size from 2-20 cm in diameter and can be white, yellow, pink, red, violet or brown in colour.

Interesting Fact: In Traditional Chinese Medicine, Ju Hua is used to invigorate the Qi and strengthen the body, it’s was first mentioned by Shen Nung, the founder of Chinese herbal medicine in his book ‘Shen-nung pen ts'ao ching’ or Divine Husbandman's Materia Medica in the 1st century B.C. Shen Nung classified it as a ‘superior herb’ used to nourish the Yin. In Chinese mythology, the chrysanthemum is one of the ‘Four Gentlemen’, alongside the orchid, the plum blossom, and bamboo these four plants symbolise longevity, abundance, virtuousness, and endurance in the Chinese language of flowers.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Our Ju Hua is a natural product which is untreated by heat and harvested from an aromatic biennial or perennial flowering herb native to China and Japan which grows between 30-120cm in height.

OVERVIEW

China

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}