Henna Red

Our Red Henna is all-natural Lawsonia inermis and contains no other additives; it can be used as a conditioner and colour enhancer for the hair. Henna should be used with care and a skin patch test should always be carried out before use.

Henna Red Product Code: 18HER

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Henna Red 250g
£2.78 £3.34
Henna Red 500g
£4.46 £5.35
Henna Red 1kg
£7.18 £8.62
Henna Red 25kg
£106.68 £128.02

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Caution: Our Hennas are 100% powdered natural leaf. They contain no dyes or dyeing agents. A lot of "high street" Henna's do contain dyes meaning they all artificially colour hair and skin with great effect. We advise that you test the product on a small area of skin before use. In the case of any adverse reaction, wash skin and hair with warm water and seek medical advise immediately. 

This product will have a dying effect on light hair but will not have a significant effect on barker hair. 

Product: Henna Red

Latin Name: Lawsonia inermis

Plant Family: Lythraceae

Other Names: Hina, Alcanna, Egyptian Privet, Henne, Henné, Jamaica Mignonette, Mehndi, Mendee, Mignonette Tree, Plante du Paradis & Reseda.

Description: Our Red Henna is all-natural Lawsonia inermis and contains no other additives; it can be used as a conditioner and colour enhancer for the hair. Henna should be used with care and a skin patch test should always be carried out before use. Red henna powder is produced from the leaves of a spiny, deciduous, shrubby tree native to North Africa which grows between 1-8 metres in height. The leaves are opposite, and elliptically-lanceolate in shape, 1.5-5cm in length and dark green in colour. The small flowers have 4 obovate sepals which are creamy white to pinkish-white in colour, and 8 white-reddish stamens. The fruits are 4-8mm in diameter, green or reddish when young, ripening to brown and contain between 30-50 polygonal seeds per fruit.

Brief History: The use of henna as a dye can be dated back to the bronze age, evidence of the Ancient Egyptians using henna to decorate the body, and mummies of the 17th Dynasty (circa 1574 B.C.) have been found with hair dyed with henna. When red hair was frowned upon in 19th century England, ladies of the Pre-Raphaelite era including the famous model Elizabeth Siddal used henna to dye their hair red; the hair colour was often the colour of choice for hair in the Pre-Raphaelite movement



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Red Henna is suitable for use on red hair colours such as
auburn, to colour, and condition the hair. Add 100-300g of Red
Henna powder (depending on hair length use 100g for short
hair up to 300g for waist length hair) to cold water; and mix to
a paste, leave the paste over night for the dye to develop.
Apply the henna paste to clean, dry hair, when hair is
completely covered place a plastic bag or cling film on the hair
to keep the paste moist and leave 2-4 for the colour to develop.
At the end of the development time, rinse out the henna and
finish with a final light shampoo to remove the last traces of the
dye. Red Henna should be used with care and a skin patch test
should always be carried out prior to use.

OVERVIEW

Egypt

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}