Green Tea Extract 850mg

Green tea comes from an evergreen perennial shrub which grows to a height of 1.5 metres, if the plant is not regularly harvested and pruned, it will turn into a tree reaching 10-15 metres.
Green Tea Extract 850mg Product Code: 15GTE

Availability: Out of stock

Product Name Price
Green Tea Extract 850mg 60 Capsules
£5.94 £7.13

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Green Tea Extract 850mg

Latin Name: Camellia sinensis

Plant Family: Theaceae

Other Names: Chinese Tea, Green Tea, Thé Vert, Té Verde, Grüner Tee, Japanese Tea & Yame Tea.

Description: Green tea comes from an evergreen perennial shrub which grows to a height of 1.5 metres, if the plant is not regularly harvested and pruned, it will turn into a tree reaching 10-15 metres. The leaves are light green when young turning dark green as the leaves age, they are lanceolate in shape with serrated margins (edges) and come off short stalks on the stem. The flowers have 7-8 white petals around yellow centres.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that studies have shown that the antioxidant polyphenols contained in green tea could help to protect the heart? In the late 1990’s studies carried out at Kansas University in American found that an antioxidant known as epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) found in green tea is at least 100 times more effective than vitamin C and 25 times better than vitamin E at protecting cells and their genetic material, DNA, from damage believed to be linked to heart disease and other potentially life-threatening illnesses.

Active Ingredients: Green Tea 42.5mg (20:1) equivalent to 850mg

Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Gelatin, Colourant Titanium Dioxide E171.

Usage Info: Food supplements should not be used as a substitute for a balanced diet and healthy lifestyle. If you are pregnant, breastfeeding, taking prescription medication or under medical supervision it is advisable to consult a GP prior to taking any supplements. Discontinue use and consult a GP if adverse reactions occur. Do not exceed stated dose. Store in a cool, dry place. Keep away from children at all times. Do not use if seal under cap is broken.

Allergen Advice: Contains an ingredient derived from Beef



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Green tea supplements are prescribed to help with a variety of stomach complaints including vomiting and diarrhoea, it is also given to people suffering from osteoporosis and arthritis. The herb contains fluoride and is antibacterial and studies have concluded that it may help guard against tooth decay.

OVERVIEW

UK

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}