Grape Seed Extract 50mg

Grape seed extract contains antioxidants and is often added to cosmetic creams and formulas for mature and aging skin.
Grape Seed Extract 50mg Product Code: 15GSE

Availability: Out of stock

Product Name Price
Grape Seed Extract 50mg 60 Tablets
£9.64 £11.57

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Grape Seed Extract 50mg

Latin Name: Vitis vinifera

Plant Family: Vitaceae

Other Names: Grapeseed, Calzin, Draksha, Enocianina, Huile de Pépins de Raisin, Kali Draksha & Oligomères.

Description: Grapeseed extract comes from the seeds of the fruits of a woody, deciduous vine native to the Mediterranean region, central Europe, and south-western Asia. The vine can extend 15-20 metres in length. The leaves are alternate, palmately lobed, 5-20cm in length and dark green in colour. The inflorescence is composed of a dense panicle of tiny greenish-white flowers that are bisexual (monoecious: every flower has an ovary and anthers) which are 0.7-1mm in diameter. The flowers secure themselves to their host by means of spiral tendrils which help to support the plant. The fruits are actually berries and are approximately 6mm in diameter and form in clustered bunches, pale green when immature ripening to dark purple or shades of green to purplish-black on maturity.

Interesting Fact: Grape seed extract contains antioxidants and is often added to cosmetic creams and formulas for mature and aging skin. Compounds contained within grape seed can help to preserve and reinforce the collagen in our skin and help to maintain and improve the skins natural elasticity, keeping its supple and youthful feel.  Grape seed extract may also prove useful to people who regularly stare at a computer monitor. Studies have shown that taking 300mg of grape seed extract daily for 60 days can help reduce eye strain caused by regularly staring at a computer monitor.

Usage Info: Food supplements should not be used as a substitute for a balanced diet and healthy lifestyle. If you are pregnant, breastfeeding, taking prescription medication or under medical supervision it is advisable to consult a GP prior to taking any supplements. Discontinue use and consult a GP if adverse reactions occur. Do not exceed stated dose. Store in a cool, dry place. Keep away from children at all times. Do not use if seal under cap is broken.

Active Ingredients: Grape Seed Extract 50mg

Other Ingredients: Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate.

Allergen Advice: Suitable for Vegetarians



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Grapeseed extract is prescribed to treat blood vessel disorders, it is also believed to lessen the risk of heart disease, protect the vision and help to reduce the rate that the collagen breaks down in the skin as we age.

OVERVIEW

UK

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}