Garlic Oil

Garlic is a bulbous herbaceous, annual, herb, native to central Asia, which can now be found growing in most temperate regions of the world. It can grow to a height of 30-70cm, the leaves form a soft pseudo stem made up of overlapping alternate leaf sheaths, which are long, thin, flat and lanceolate in shape and pale to mid-green in colour. The inflorescences form single globes of many individual flowers that are white to pinkish-purple in colour. The compound bulb is made up of 4-20 crescent shaped pieces known as ‘cloves’, and each clove weighs about 1g.
Garlic Oil Product Code: 06GAR

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Garlic Oil 1 x 5ml
£2.84 £3.41
Garlic Oil 1 x 10 ml
£5.07 £6.08
Garlic Oil 3 x 5ml
£8.34 £10.01
Garlic Oil 3 x 10ml
£14.92 £17.90
Garlic Oil 1ltr
£294.82 £353.78

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Garlic Oil

Latin Name: Allium sativum

Plant Family: Amaryllidaceae

Other Names: Ail, Ajo, Camphor of the Poor, Clove Garlic, Da Suan, Lasun, Lasuna, Nectar of the Gods, Poor Man's Treacle, Rason, Rust Treacle & Stinking Rose.

Description: Garlic is a bulbous herbaceous, annual, herb, native to central Asia, which can now be found growing in most temperate regions of the world. It can grow to a height of 30-70cm, the leaves form a soft pseudo stem made up of overlapping alternate leaf sheaths, which are long, thin, flat and lanceolate in shape and pale to mid-green in colour. The inflorescences form single globes of many individual flowers that are white to pinkish-purple in colour. The compound bulb is made up of 4-20 crescent shaped pieces known as ‘cloves’, and each clove weighs about 1g.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that garlic has powerful antibacterial, antiviral, and antifungal properties and can work in a similar way to antibiotics? In fact garlic is so good at preventing a germs ability to grow that it’s said that 1 milligram of allicin, a sulphur compound found in garlic, has a potency of 15 standard units of penicillin! So effective is garlic as an antibacterial that during World Wars I and II, many wounded soldiers were given garlic oil to help prevent gangrene.

Blends With: Bergamot, Clove Bud, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Neroli, Orange, Patchouli, Sage, Sandalwood & Thyme.

Safety Advice: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising, but can sometimes cause sensitivity in some people. Suitable for human consumption in culinary recipes, if a few drops of the oil are used and no more. Essential oils are very potent and high doses should not be consumed.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Garlic oil can be added to garden sprays to help deter aphids and other sap sucking pests. It can be added to lotions, creams and foot powders where antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal properties are required; the smell is very strong so use sparingly. Can also be added to sauces, soups and savoury baked goods where garlic flavour is desired.

OVERVIEW

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}