Evening Primrose Oil 1000mg

Evening primrose oil is extracted from the seed of a biennial plant native to North America which is now cultivated in most temperate regions of the world.
Evening Primrose Oil 1000mg Product Code: 15EPO

Availability: Out of stock

Product Name Price
Evening Primrose Oil 1000mg 60 Softgels
£12.01 £14.41

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Evening Primrose Oil 1000mg

Latin Name: Oenothera biennis

Plant Family: Onagraceae

Other Names: Tree Primrose, Fever Plant, Evening Star, Suncups, Sundrops, Herbe-aux-ânes, Huile D'Onagre, Huile de Primerose, Huile de Primevère Vespérale, Jambon de Jardinier, Jambon du Paysan, King's Cure-All, Night Willow-Herb, Onagraire, Onagre Commune, Primevère du Soir & Scabish.

Description: Evening primrose oil is extracted from the seed of a biennial plant native to North America which is now cultivated in most temperate regions of the world. The plant reaches a height of 30-150cm. The leaves are alternate, sometimes opposite or whorled, simple, entire and lanceolate in shape with serrated margins, 5-20cm in length and olive green in colour. The hermaphrodite 4-petaled flowers form spikes and are bright yellow in colour, 2.5-5cm in diameter with 8 stamens. The fruit is a seed capsule approximately 2-4cm in length which contains many seeds each 1-2mm in length.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that in a study of 60 people with eczema, Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA) – the essential fatty acid contained in evening primrose oil which accounts for its therapeutic benefits – was found to be superior to a placebo in reducing the itching and oozing of eczematous skin conditions?  Those in the GLA group took 274mg twice a day (an amount found in approximately seven 1000mg evening primrose capsules) for 12 weeks.  Examinations by a dermatologist every four weeks confirmed the gradual improvement of symptoms reported by these patients.

Usage Info: Food supplements should not be used as a substitute for a balanced diet and healthy lifestyle. If you are pregnant, breastfeeding, taking prescription medication or under medical supervision it is advisable to consult a GP prior to taking any supplements. Discontinue use and consult a GP if adverse reactions occur. Do not exceed stated dose. Store in a cool, dry place. Keep away from children at all times. Do not use if seal under cap is broken.

Active Ingredients: Evening Primrose Oil (9% GLA) 1000mg, Vitamin E 10mg (83% RDA)

Other Ingredients: Gelatin, Glycerine, Purified Water

Allergen Advice: Contains an ingredient derived from beef.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Evening Primrose oil is prescribed to sufferers of eczema to help alleviate itching and to people suffering from rheumatoid arthritis, as the oil has anti-inflammatory properties. Research also indicates that evening primrose oil may help to reduce the symptoms of menstrual problems including PMS, cramping and endometriosis.

OVERVIEW

UK

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}