Damar Gum

Our High Quality Damar Resin is not treated by heat and is in its natural state and comes from an evergreen tree native to tropical Africa, southern Asia, and Australia, from southern Nigeria east to Madagascar, Mauritius, India, southern China, Indonesia and the Philippines, which reaches a height of 40-50 metres. The leaves are compound, alternate, and oddly-pinnate, 22-36cm in length with 3-9 ovate leaflet pairs with one leaflet at the apex, leaflets are 2.5-7cm in length and dark green on the upper surface, paler green below, edges lightly serrated. The inflorescence form axillary panicles, flowers, bright yellow in colour and 5-6mm in diameter.
Damar Gum Product Code: 09DAMAR

Availability: Out of stock

Product Name Price
Damar Gum 100g
£3.51 £4.21
Damar Gum 250g
£8.46 £10.15
Damar Gum 500g
£15.29 £18.35
Damar Gum 1kg
£27.46 £32.95

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Damar Resin

Latin Name: Canarium strictum

Plant Family: Burseraceae

Other Names: Dammar Resin, Damer, Dammer, Dhup Tree, Dhoopam , Pantham, Gatu, Batu, Nallarojanamu, Dhoopavriksha, Raaladhoopa, Mandadhoopa & Indian Copal

Description: Our High Quality Damar Resin is not treated by heat and is in its natural state and comes from an evergreen tree native to tropical Africa, southern Asia, and Australia, from southern Nigeria east to Madagascar, Mauritius, India, southern China, Indonesia and the Philippines, which reaches a height of 40-50 metres. The leaves are compound, alternate, and oddly-pinnate, 22-36cm in length with 3-9 ovate leaflet pairs with one leaflet at the apex, leaflets are 2.5-7cm in length and dark green on the upper surface, paler green below, edges lightly serrated. The inflorescence form axillary panicles, flowers, bright yellow in colour and 5-6mm in diameter.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that the family of plants that Damar belongs to contains over 77 species including the Frankincense and Myrrh trees? Damar resin is believed to have been used as far back as 1,500 B.C. by the Ancient Egyptians as a varnish; black damar resin was used to give a black lustrous surface to wood.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Use the resin on its own as incense, it blends well with other herbs and resins. The resin is used in the food industry as a glazing agent and is used by painters to make a varnish for protecting paintings before and after the painting has been completed, the resin was commonly mixed with turpentine. The resin is used by the pharmaceutical industry as a substitute for burgundy pitch.

OVERVIEW

Indonesia

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}