Copal Resin

Our High Quality Copal Resin is not treated by heat and is in its natural state and comes from an evergreen tree native to East Africa and Madagascar which grows to a height of up to 25 metres. The bark of the tree is pale grey with a slight violet tint. The leaves are evenly pinnate, alternate ovately-oblong, asymmetric, 5-8cm in length, smooth, glossy and deep green in colour. The inflorescences form panicles of 5-petaled flowers with bracts at the base, white to yellowish-white in colour and 2.5-3cm in diameter.
Copal Resin Product Code: 09COP

Availability: Out of stock

Product Name Price
Copal Resin 100g
£4.17 £5.00
Copal Resin 250g
£9.82 £11.78
Copal Resin 500g
£18.33 £22.00
Copal Resin 1kg
£34.10 £40.92

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Copal Resin

Latin Name: Hymenaea verrucosa

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Copal Tree, Tree of Heaven, Chuen Gen Pi, Chun Pi, Frêne Puant, Faux-Vernis du Japon, Heaven Tree, East African Copal Tree, Zanzibar Copal, Mexican Frankincense, Paradise Tree, Varnish Tree, Vernis de Chine, Vernis de Japon & Pom.

Description: Our High Quality Copal Resin is not treated by heat and is in its natural state and comes from an evergreen tree native to East Africa, Madagascar and Indonesia which grows to a height of up to 25 metres. The bark of the tree is pale grey with a slight violet tint. The leaves are evenly pinnate, alternate ovately-oblong, asymmetric, 5-8cm in length, smooth, glossy and deep green in colour. The inflorescences form panicles of 5-petaled flowers with bracts at the base, white to yellowish-white in colour and 2.5-3cm in diameter.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that the common name Copal used to identify this is derived from the Nahuatl language word ‘copalli’ which means ‘incense’? The resin was used for centuries in ceremonial incense blends and by the 18th century, copal’s properties as a varnish for wood were discovered by Europeans settlers to East Africa, the resin was turned into a varnish that was chiefly used to finish furniture and riding carriages, it was occasionally employed as a varnish for paintings. By the late 19th century English train manufacturers to finish the train carriage internally.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Use the resin on its own as incense, it blends well with other herbs and resins and is often used as a substitute for frankincense resin in blends. The resin can be turned into tincture or powdered to add to lotions, creams, balms and soaps for the skin.

OVERVIEW

Indonesia

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}