Blue Mallow Flowers

Marshmallow is a biennial native to Western Europe, North Africa and Asia; it can grow to a height of 1-2.5 metres. The leaves are 2-5cm in length, and mid green in colour, they have short stems and are cordate with 5-9 lobes and toothed edges, they have a downy coating on both sides, and the underside of the leaf is paler green than the upper side. The flowers form in the leaf axils in clusters of 2-4, each flower consists of 5 ‘notched’ obovate almost heart shaped petals which are bluish-purple in colour and approximately 3cm in diameter.
Blue Mallow Flowers Product Code: 05BM

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Blue Mallow Flowers 100g
£11.01 £13.21
Blue Mallow Flowers 250g
£27.24 £32.69
Blue Mallow Flowers 500g
£52.84 £63.41
Blue Mallow Flowers 1kg
£102.45 £122.94

Out of stock

Blue Mallow Flowers 5kg
£261.84 £314.21

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Blue Mallow Flowers

Latin Name: Malva sylvestris L. Sterile blue group.

Plant Family: Malavacea

Other Names: Common Mallow, Cheeses, Cheese-Cake, Creeping Charlie, High Mallow, Tall Mallow, Mauve des Bois, Grande Mauve, Blue Malva, Kultur-Käsepappel, Mëllaga, Almindelig Katost, Sotsal, Rödmalva & Kiiltomalva.

Description: Marshmallow is a biennial native to Western Europe, North Africa and Asia; it can grow to a height of 1-2.5 metres. The leaves are 2-5cm in length, and mid green in colour, they have short stems and are cordate with 5-9 lobes and toothed edges, they have a downy coating on both sides, and the underside of the leaf is paler green than the upper side. The flowers form in the leaf axils in clusters of 2-4, each flower consists of 5 ‘notched’ obovate almost heart shaped petals which are bluish-purple in colour and approximately 3cm in diameter.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that the Latin genus name ‘malva’ is derived from the word ‘molle’ which means ‘capable of softening’? Blue mallow is sometimes used for the mucilage it contains in its leaves and flowers as an emollient (softener) in the cosmetic industry. A property it shares with one of its sister plants, Marshmallow (Althaea officinalis), although of the two plants althaea contains more mucilage. Blue mallow also contains a pigment that can help colour liquids purplish-blue.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Blue mallow flowers can be added to pot pourri, sleep pillows and scented sachets; a decoction of the flowers can be added to lotions and creams for the skin where emollient properties are required. Flowers can also be used as to make a liquid that can be used as a pH indicator for alkalis.

OVERVIEW

Poland

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}