Benzoin Gum

Our High Quality Benzoin Gum is not treated by heat and is in its natural state and comes from a shrubby deciduous tree native to Southeast Asia which grows to a height of 8-12 metres. The leaves are simple, alternate, ovately-elliptical, mid-green in colour on the upper surface and paler whitish-green on the underside, approximately 7.5-12.5cm in length with a finely serrated edge. The inflorescences form upright panicles of branching 5-petaled bell shaped flowers each branch has 3-7 flowers, the flowers are white with pinkish markings along the length of the petal with yellow stamens.
Benzoin Gum Product Code: 09BEN

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Benzoin Gum 100g
£8.21 £9.85
Benzoin Gum 250g
£20.18 £24.22
Benzoin Gum 500g
£39.10 £46.92
Benzoin Gum 1kg
£75.72 £90.86
Benzoin Gum 25kg
£1,532.29 £1,838.75

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Benzoin Gum

Latin Name: Styrax Benzoin

Plant Family: Styracaceae

Other Names: Gum Benjamin, Gum Benzoin, Red Storax, Styrax Resin, Baume Benjoin, Benjoin de Sumatra, Benjoin, Benjuí, Benzoe, Benzoïne, Kemenyan, Onycha, Loban & Lohban.

Description: Our High Quality Benzoin Gum is not treated by heat and is in its natural state and comes from a shrubby deciduous tree native to Southeast Asia which grows to a height of 8-12 metres. The leaves are simple, alternate, ovately-elliptical, mid-green in colour on the upper surface and paler whitish-green on the underside, approximately 7.5-12.5cm in length with a finely serrated edge. The inflorescences form upright panicles of branching 5-petaled bell shaped flowers each branch has 3-7 flowers, the flowers are white with pinkish markings along the length of the petal with yellow stamens.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that benzoin resin was one of the ingredients added to make Friars Balsam which helped treat patients suffering from consumption? Friars Balsam has been used as an antiseptic and expectorant for over 600 years, and has been known by other names such as Jesuits’ Drops, Jerusalem Drops, and Commander’s Balsam, other ingredients in the mixture include balsam of tolu, storax and myrrh. Benzoin has also long been used to make perfumes, pomades and as incense. The resin was used as a fumigant and today it is used as a fixative by the perfume and cosmetic industries.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Use the resin on its own as incense, it blends well with other herbs and resins and is often used as a base resin in blends. The resin can be turned into tincture or powdered to add to lotions, creams, balms and soaps for the skin, and can help minor wounds to heal. Add to cosmetics and pot pourri as a fixative for other essential oils.

OVERVIEW

Indonesia

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}