Barley Grass powder

Barley Grass Powder is extracted from the young leaves of barley by dehydrating the leaves to a fine powder at room temperature, using a patented spray-drying process.

This mild and delicate flavored powder mixes easily with juices, smoothies, and shakes.
Barley Grass powder Product Code: 24BARG

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Barley Grass Powder 250g
£6.24 £7.49
Barley Grass Powder 500g
£11.22 £13.46
Barley Grass Powder 1kg
£20.26 £24.31
Barley Grass powder 25kg
£302.58 £363.10

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Latin Name: Hordeum vulgare

 

Other Names: Green Barley, Green Barley Grass, Mai Ya, Herbe d’Orge & Herbe d’Orge Verte.

Description:Barley Grass Powder is extracted from the young leaves of barley by dehydrating the green leaves to a fine powder at room temperature, using a patented spray-drying process.

Interesting Fact: Our barley grass powder contains the 8 essential amino acids that the human body requires for daily function but is incapable of synthesising itself; these are Phenylalanine, Valine, Threonine, Tryptophan, Isoleucine, Methionine, Leucine & Lysine. As well as these 8 essential amino acids, barley juice grass also provides Cystine, Serine, Proline and Glycine plus enzymes and trace minerals, it also contains 11 times more calcium than cow’s milk, 5 times more iron than spinach and 7 times more vitamin C than you’ll find in an orange.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Add to teas, juices, smoothies, and shakes, stir in to dips and soups to boost their enzyme and amino acid content, or add to water and drink on its own, it has a mild and delicate flavour and mixes easily. The powder can also be mixed with yogurt and other herbs beneficial to the skin to make a detoxifying face pack.
It’s recommended that you start with a small amount around 1 teaspoon per day and gradually increase this 2-3 teaspoons per day to get the body accustomed to the barley grass juice, too much can give symptoms of detoxification such as headache and slight nausea, if you experience these, reduce the amount your taking and slowly increase.

OVERVIEW

China

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}