Arnica Flower Tincture

Our Arnica Flower tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:3 (45% alcohol). Arnica montana grows in Europe, chiefly from southern Iberia to southern Scandinavia and the Carpathian mountains, it grows to a height of between 20–60cm, and each stem generally has single daisy like flower head. The leaves grow in a rosette shape around the base of the plant, but leaves can sometimes be found on the stem. The flower heads are yellow, and around 5cm in diameter.
Arnica Flower Tincture Product Code: 23AR

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price Qty
Arnica Flower Tincture 1 x 50ml
£5.71 £6.85
Arnica Flower Tincture 1 x 100ml
£9.83 £11.80
Arnica Flower Tincture 6 x 50ml
£34.23 £41.08
Arnica Flower Tincture 6 x 100ml
£58.99 £70.79
Arnica Flower Tincture 1ltr
£61.08 £73.30

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Arnica Flower Tincture

Latin Name: Arnica montana

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Leopard's Bane, Wolf's Bane, Mountain Tobacco, Mountain Arnica, Arnica des Montagnes, Arnica Flos, Arnikabluten, Bergwohlverieih, Doronic d’Allemagne, Fleurs d'Arnica, Herbe aux Chutes, Herbe aux Prêcheurs, Kraftwurz, Plantin des Alpes, Quinquina des Pauvres, Souci des Alpes, Tabac des Savoyards, Tabac des Vosges & Wundkraut.

Description: Our Arnica Flower tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:3 (45% alcohol). Arnica montana grows in Europe, chiefly from southern Iberia to southern Scandinavia and the Carpathian mountains, it grows to a height of between 20–60cm, and each stem generally has single daisy like flower head. The leaves grow in a rosette shape around the base of the plant, but leaves can sometimes be found on the stem. The flower heads are yellow, and around 5cm in diameter.

Brief History: Hildegard von Bingen wrote about the use of arnica as a kind of love potion in the 12th century, the herb was known in Germany at that time as ‘Wolfesgelegena’, she wrote ‘When a man or woman’s flesh is touched by the greenness of arnica, they will burn with love for whoever is afterward touched with the same herb’.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

The tincture can be diluted in water and used as a compress to ease bruising. Add to shampoos for the hair and creams, salves and ointments for the skin. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this tincture.

OVERVIEW

Romania

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}