Aloe Vera 6000mg

Aloe vera is a stem less or sometimes a short-stemmed succulent plant, native to Africa which grows between 60–100 cm in height.
Aloe Vera 6000mg Product Code: 15AVE

Availability: Out of stock

Product Name Price
Aloe Vera 6000mg 60 Tablets
£5.54 £6.65

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Aloe Vera 6000mg

Latin Name: Aloe barbadensis

Plant Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae

Other Names: Chinese Aloe, True Aloe, Barbados Aloe, Burn Aloe, First Aid Plant, Aloes, Aloès, Aloès des Barbades, Burn Plant, Chritkumari, Elephant's Gall, Ghee-Kunwar, Ghi-Kuvar, Ghrita-Kumari, Gvar Patha, Hsiang-Dan, Kanya, Kumari, Lily of the Desert, Lu-Hui, Miracle Plant & Sábila.

Description: Aloe vera is a stem less or sometimes a short-stemmed succulent plant, native to Africa which grows between 60–100 cm in height. The leaves grow from a basal rosette and are thick and fleshy, green to grey-green in colour; some varieties exhibit white flecks on their upper and lower stem surfaces. The margin of the leaf is serrated with small sharp tooth like edges. The inflorescences form dense clustered spikes at the top of long stems up to 90cm in height; each flower is orange to flame red in colour, pendulous, with a yellow tubular corolla 2–3cm in length.

Interesting Fact: The ancient Egyptians utilised the gel from this plant as far back as 1,500 B.C. as a topical remedy for skin problems, minor burns and wounds. Today the gel obtained from the plant is used externally to soothe inflammatory skin conditions such as psoriasis and internally to soothe ulcers and digestive complaints.

Usage Info: Food supplements should not be used as a substitute for a balanced diet and healthy lifestyle. If you are pregnant, breastfeeding, taking prescription medication or under medical supervision it is advisable to consult a GP prior to taking any supplements. Discontinue use and consult a GP if adverse reactions occur. Do not exceed stated dose. Store in a cool, dry place. Keep away from children at all times. Do not use if seal under cap is broken.

Active Ingredients:
Aloe Vera 30mg (200:1) equivalent to 6000mg.

Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Stearate.

Allergen Advice: Suitable for Vegetarians.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Aloe vera has anti-inflammatory properties and contains a sticky material known as acemannan which has emollient properties. Studies undertaken in Japan showed that taking the juice of aloe vera internally cured 17 out of 18 patients treated who suffered from peptic ulcers.

OVERVIEW

UK

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}