Acai Berry 1000mg

Acai berries come from a tall, slender palm tree, native to South and Central America, which grows between 15-25m in height.
Acai Berry 1000mg Product Code: 15ABE

Availability: Out of stock

Product Name Price
Acai Berry 1000mg 60 Capsules
£8.84 £10.61

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Acai Berry 1000mg

Latin Name: Euterpe oleracea syn. Euterpe badiocarpa

Plant Family: Arecaceae

Other Names: Assai Palm, Cabbage Palm, Açai, Acai Palm, Amazon Acai, Amazon Acai Berry, Assai, Assai Palm, Baie d'Açaï, Baie de Palmier Pinot, Chou Palmiste, Palmier d'Açaï, Chonta, Manicole, Acaizeiro, Acaí-do-Pará, Asai, Cansin, Guasai, Morroke, Naidí, Prasara, Uassi, Ungurahua, Wapoe & Yisara.

Description: Acai berries come from a tall, slender palm tree, native to South and Central America, which grows between 15-25m in height. A mature tree has between 4-8 stems, which are each between 10-15cm in diameter.  The leaves emanate from a crown shaft and consist of 9-15 pinnate leaves, approximately 1.2m in length with 50-60 leaflets per leaf, mid-green in colour. The flowers are hermaphrodite (having both female and male flowers) which are small and are brownish-purple in colour. Flowers give way to fruits which grow in hanging clusters, dark purple in colour and 1.5cm in diameter, each fruit contains a single seed.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that acai berries contain a rich source of amino acids, fibre, iron and vitamins A, B1, B2 and B3? They are rich in antioxidants; containing almost twice the amounts of the antioxidant levels of blueberries and nearly ten times that of grapes. So packed with antioxidants are these berries, that they have been recognised as one of the world’s highest ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorption Capacity) foods. ORAC is a measurement of how well antioxidants can help to neutralise free radicals, the higher the ORAC value, the more the body utilises it to help fight free radicals.

Usage Info: Food supplements should not be used as a substitute for a balanced diet and healthy lifestyle. If you are pregnant, breastfeeding, taking prescription medication or under medical supervision it is advisable to consult a GP prior to taking any supplements. Discontinue use and consult a GP if adverse reactions occur. Do not exceed stated dose. Store in a cool, dry place. Keep away from children at all times. Do not use if seal under cap is broken.

Active Ingredients: Acai Berry Extract 200mg (5:1) equivalent to 1000mg

Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Gelatine, Colourant Titanium Dioxide E171.

Allergen Advice: Contains an ingredient derived from beef.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

The fruit in its natural state is used as a food, it is also used to make natural dyes and inks, the leaves are used to make thatched rooms, the plant has over 22 different uses for all parts of the tree. Medicinally in South America, the naturally astringent berries have been used historically as a medicine for such conditions as anaemia, diarrhoea, fevers, hair loss and menstrual and muscle pains.

OVERVIEW

UK

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information, click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}